Moguera is a small animal with a body size of 12-18 centimeters. Mohair belongs to the family of moles - Talpidae.
External signs of a mohair
The length of the tail is 20-30 cm. The body weight reaches 100-210 g. The coat is very soft. The back is gray-brown in color, and the abdomen has a lighter shade. With age, the mohair thickens the skin.Mogera (lat.Mogera).
The spread of mohair
In Russia, mohair is found only in the extreme south of Primorsky Krai in the vicinity of the village of Hassan. It lives in areas without forest cover, mainly from the left bank near the mouth of the Tumannaya River and to the north to the Sukhanovsky Range. The habitat of the species stretches along the shore of Peter the Great Bay. Moguera also lives in Japan and Korea.
Morega lives in open valleys overgrown with grass.
Moguera is found among abandoned gardens and rice fields, much less often along slopes on terraces covered with a rare shrub with oppressed, separately growing serrated oak trees.
Among the dense vegetation is rare, and in areas overgrown with forests, it inhabits only roadsides and clearings. Moghera prefers to live in mixed and reed grass meadows, near lowland marshes.
Avoids forest formations and settles there only if the place is fairly flat. Mainly inhabits areas with sandy soil.
Reproduction of mohair
Mohirs build holes with a hole of 3-4 cm. These shelters have two tiers located at different depths with many labyrinths. The upper one passes at a depth of 0.5-0.7 m, and the lower one is deepened to 1.5 meters. Mohra burrows are easily detected by the characteristic ejections of piles of earth when digging underground passages. At the age of one year, the female is able to give offspring. Gives birth only once a year to 3-4 cubs, a maximum of six.The eyes of the mohair are not visible from the outside - they are tightened with a leathery membrane.
The time of food production at the mohair is not confined to a certain period of time. She eats throughout the waking interval. Moger destroys insects and their larvae, hunts earthworms. When it is full, it rests for about an hour, then again begins to search for food. During the day, a small animal eats a mass of food corresponding to the weight of this mole.
Mohair life features
Information about the behavior of mohair and its activity in nature is rather scarce. It is known that during the period of drought, animals migrate from slopes with hardened soil to areas near river valleys. Moguera leads an underground lifestyle. It does not come to the surface, it only leaves “fodder” passages mainly on the sandy seashore.Mogera eats insects and their larvae, earthworms.
The total number of mohair individuals in nature is very low, and for a long time the number of animals does not experience significant fluctuations over the years.
Frequent fires lead to burnout of grassy vegetation and degradation of the habitat of the mohair.
Caught in the Primorsky Territory no more than twenty of these rare animals.
The low abundance of mohair in nature continues to decline.
The conservation status of Moghry
Moghera is a rare species of mammal. Endemic of Primorsky Territory. Protective status - category 2. Mohairs are too few in the extreme northeast of the habitat. In general, the species tends to decrease in numbers. The state of the species in nature was the reason to add Moguer to the lists of the Red Book of the Russian Federation.
It is possible to create a wildlife sanctuary for the protection of mohair habitats on a site stretching from the southern foothills of the Sukhanovsky ridge and further south to the vicinity of the village of Khasan.