Buzzard bird (also known as mousetraps or buzzard) is a representative of the birds of prey of the hawk family. To date, scientists have not yet fully decided on the classification and systematization of these birds, so the information regarding buzzards can vary significantly depending on the source.
Birds owe their name to their own voice, which according to many people is very similar to the mournful feline meow. From the word "buzz" and came the name of these falcon-like predators.
Listen to the buzzard's voice//givotniymir.ru/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Golosa_ptic_-_golos_kanyuka_muzofon.com_.mp3
Despite the fact that the population of these birds was at one time threatened with extinction due to the mass poisoning of rodents by various pesticides in the struggle to preserve crops, at the moment there are more than a million individuals in the world that can easily be found throughout the vast territory of Asia and Europe.
Characteristics and habitat of poultry buzzard
Buzzard is the owner of a body with a length of 50 to 59 centimeters, and the females are somewhat larger than males. Scope buzzard wings varies in the range from 114 to 131 centimeters, and the length of the tail ranges from 24 to 29 centimeters.
The weight of these birds of prey can range from 440 to 1350 grams. These representatives of the hawk family are often so different from each other in the color of their own plumage that it is virtually impossible to meet two individuals with the same color.
Some birds have a black-brown plumage with transverse stripes on the tail, others have a white back and chest, and other parts of the body have a rich gray color interspersed with dark spots. Paws of birds are usually pale yellow, and the beak is most often dark at the end and pale blue at the very base.
Young growth, as a rule, has a more variegated color than adult representatives and a cornea of a soft brown shade. Looking at photo of buzzard, You can personally see the incredible variety of their colors.
Habitual habitats common buzzard is practically all of Eurasia, the Canary, Azores, Japan, treeless deserts of Arabia, Iran, Central and Central Asia and even the Arctic Circle.
In the Russian Federation, this representative of the hawk family can be found from the Kuril Islands to Sakhalin and in the harsh climatic realities of Siberia. Most of all, buzzards like mosaic-type landscapes with open spaces for free hunting.
Character and lifestyle of a bird buzzard
Buzzards, living in most of Japan, the Caucasus and Europe, lead a largely sedentary lifestyle. Steppe (or small) buzzards, living in large numbers in the vastness of Russia, move for the winter to warm Asian and African countries.
In spring, birds fly to their nesting places singly, in small groups or in pairs. For spending the night in one place, dozens of individuals often gather. Despite the fact that these birds do not fly very fast, they do it silently and easily.
A buzzard can easily be recognized if it crouches on a tree or stone. Usually he picks up one paw and cringes a little. At this moment, the bird not only indulges in measured relaxation, but also engages in a careful inspection of the surroundings for potential prey, in search of which the buzzard can soar for a long time without hovering in one place.
Upon seeing its prey, the buzzard rushes toward the ground with lightning speed, pressing its wings close to the body. The buzzard zealously guards its own airspace, which is wiped over 200 meters in height over the territory chosen by the bird, and expels those birds that are trying to invade its possessions.
Those birds that fly above a given mark are left without any attention from the buzzard. During the battle for territory or prey, the buzzard prefers not to engage in open confrontation, but to take various awesome poses in the hope of expelling the troublemaker.
Bore Buzzard It is the northernmost representative of the group and lives mainly in North America and Eurasia, populating forest-tundra and open tundra. For wintering, these birds prefer to move to Central and Central Asia, the southern regions of the United States and other warm climatic zones. Some individuals spend the winter in the territory of modern Ukraine.
Buzzard bird food
Hawk Buzzard is a representative of predators, so the diet of his diet is almost entirely composed of animal food. Voles, rats, ground squirrels, rabbits, small birds and similar animals act as the favorite delicacy of buzzards. According to studies by ornithologists, in some cases, buzzards do not disdain carrion.
They can also hunt larks, blackbirds, partridges, pheasants, frogs, moles, hamsters and small hares. Often they can attack snakes, but they do not have immunity against snake venom, and the buzzard can die during the hunting of a rattlesnake. True, such cases occur very rarely, and most often the battle ends in favor of the buzzard.
In general, the population of buzzards directly depends on the distribution of vole mice, which birds love more than other types of food, and with a sufficient number of these rodents, buzzards may not pay attention to other animals.
Breeding and longevity of a bird buzzard
Mating season buzzards begins directly in the second half of spring, when the males begin to desperately fight in the hope of attracting the attention of the female. Formed couples are jointly building a new nest or arranging an old one.
Most often, these birds build their homes on deciduous or coniferous trees near the trunk at a height of five to fifteen meters. A favorite place on which buzzards prefer to build their nests is a fork in thickened branches. The walls are constructed of thick rods, the bottom is laid with wool, feathers and moss.
For one clutch, the female usually brings from three to four eggs, which are distinguished by a pale green color with interspersed brown spots. The female is engaged in incubation, and the male is engaged in the search for food for her half. Eggs hatch for about five weeks, after which chicks with fluff of dark gray color are born.
At the end of summer, young growth fully grows stronger and leaves the parental nest. Under natural conditions, the average lifespan of buzzards is from 24 to 26 years, there are cases when these predatory birds survived to 33 years and above.