The common goat is a small woodpecker the size of a real goat family.
The wingspan is approximately 52 - 59 cm. The length of the body is 24 - 28 cm.
Female goats, as a rule, are slightly smaller than males. The weight of females is from 67 to 95 g, and males 51 - 101 g. The tail is quite long, the body is oblong.
The goat has a weak and small beak. In the corners of the mouth, the goat has a hard and long bristle. The legs are so short that when the bird is on the surface, it is not immediately clear whether it is sitting or standing. The plumage is very much like an owl. It is very loose and airy, which makes the bird visually larger than its actual size.
The top of the bird is painted in gray-brown color with stripes of black, red and chestnut color. The brownish-buffy bottom has a pattern of dark stripes arranged transversely. On both sides of the throat, the female is red and the male has white spots. Below the eyes there is a clearly visible white stripe. Also, the male has white spots at the ends of the wings. In general, the colors of males and females are very similar.Common Goat (Caprimulgus europaeus).
The range and habitat of the goat
This bird nests in the latitudes of a temperate and warm climate. This is mainly Eurasia from the Atlantic Ocean to Transbaikalia, as well as north-west Africa. The common goat is widespread on the Mediterranean islands and in Europe, except for its central part. Especially large populations are noted in countries of Eastern Europe. In Russia, the nests of the kozodoy are found from the west to the border with Mongolia. The northern boundary of the distribution of the species passes in the subtaiga zone.
Kozodoy loves dry semi-open and open areas. Nests are located mainly on dry litter in places with good visibility. In such places, when a danger arises, the bird can hide in time, without falling into the clutches of predators. This can be rare pine forests, fields, clearings, as well as "heaths" (moorlands).Kozodoi are migratory birds that winter in Africa and southern Sahara.
Goat lifestyle and nutrition
The goat is predominantly nocturnal. The bird flies silently, but very energetically. Also knows how to hang motionless in the air for a long time. Good plans. When danger approaches, it tries to disguise itself as a landscape. This is possible due to the color, which makes the bird almost invisible against the background of tree bark and soil. If this method does not help, then the goat sharply takes off and quickly leaves for a safe distance.
A goat, as a rule, preys on flying insects. Beetles and butterflies are his favorite treat. However, the bird does not disdain mosquitoes, bees, wasps and even bedbugs. For better digestion, swallows small stones and sand. Like many owls and falcons, it burps undigested food in the form of lumps called riddles. Goes hunting with the onset of darkness.Kozodoi love to eat insects, most of all - butterflies.
Bird activity decreases only at dawn. In conditions of excess food at night can take breaks in hunting and rest. In the daytime, he sleeps on tree branches and on the ground among dry foliage.
The color of the kozodoy allows it to go unnoticed in most cases.
Very often, goats can be seen in herds of cows and goats. There he preys on flies, mosquitoes and horseflies, which swarm around animals. For this interesting way of hunting, the bird got its name - a goat.
Males arrive at nesting sites 14 days before females. On the territory of Russia, this happens from the second decade of April to mid-May in the middle lane, and in the Leningrad Region in the first decade of June.These birds are able to hang in one place, and also to plan with their wings wide apart.
The male runs on branches, sometimes flying from tree to tree. The song of the male breaks off in a jerky cry when he notices the female. He begins to flap his wings, which attracts the female. Caring for the female, the male often freezes in the air, curving its wings so that white spots on them become visible.
Listen to the voice of the common goat//animalreader.ru/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/kozodoj-spyashij-phalaenoptilus-nuttallii.mp3 //animalreader.ru/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/obiknovennij-kozodoj-ili-polunochnik-caprimulgus -europaeus.mp3 //animalreader.ru/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/obiknovennij-kozodoj-ili-polunochnik-caprimulgus-europaeus_44.mp3
The female, following the male, flies around several points at which egg laying is potentially possible. After that, she herself chooses the most suitable place. Mating takes place at this place. Kozodoi do not make nests. The female lays eggs directly on the ground on a natural litter, consisting of foliage, dust and needles. In such a place, the female merges with the landscape and can calmly hatch chicks.
Typically, the clutch consists of two elliptical eggs. These eggs are gray-white in color with a marble pattern. The incubation period is from two to three weeks. The female hatches eggs almost all the time. The male only rarely replaces her. Newborn chicks are almost entirely covered with fluff.Female goat common, hatched eggs.
The chicks are almost immediately active and begin to walk. After 14 days of life, they begin to learn to fly. After a week of attempts, many of them can confidently fly over short distances. At the age of 35 days, the chicks leave their parents, settling close.
Migrations of the common goat
Since the goat is a migratory bird, every year it makes a migration, overcoming very long distances. Individuals nesting in Europe fly away for wintering to the south and east of Africa. The subspecies of the goat dwelling, living in the mountains and steppes of Central Asia, winter in the southeast and east of the African continent. Subspecies living in the Caucasus and the Mediterranean fly to the south and center of Africa for the winter. Flights of the Kozodoi are carried out singly, without straying in flocks.