Kidas, aka kidus, is a hybrid predator of the marten family, obtained by crossing a sable with a pine marten. These hybrids are found in natural conditions.
Kidus was previously believed to be a separate species, but the similarity with sable and marten, the average color between these species, as well as the habitat of kidas only in those places where martens and sables are present, indicates that this animal is a hybrid .
Question about the origin of kiduses
Hunters often found kidas kids in burrows of sables or martens. But the final point in the question of the origin of kidas was set only after they began to contain animals in nurseries and zoos.
Attempts to remove kidas at the Moscow Zoo when crossing sables and martens failed, but in 1935 there was information that a hybrid from the pine marten and sable appeared in the Rostov Zoo. That is, from this moment on, the origin of kidas has become absolutely clear: kidas is indeed a hybrid animal.Kidas.
In dens with kids kidasami, adults have never been discovered. That is, the question arose whether they are capable of reproduction. And also it was not clear whether they can give offspring when crossed with a marten and sable. These issues were also resolved when keeping animals in zoos.
Some experiments were conducted at the Moscow Zoo. The scientist P. A. Manteifel described the results of the work: “One kidus, who was settled in the zoo, had well-formed testes and showed an increased interest in the neighboring marten. He broke the net and made his way to the marten, but she killed him, tearing off” the groom "paw. The testes were taken from kidas, they were cut, and it became clear that although they are large, there are no sperm in them. In addition, the state of the tissue shows that spermatogenesis is generally impossible."
In captivity, hybrids are obtained only by crossing a female marten with a male sable. It is also possible offspring of the second generation, when crossing the female kidas and male marten.
Based on these crosses, it was concluded that not only hybrids of the first generation, but also subsequent generations with parental species may appear. Although this information is not enough to assess the intensity of the hybridization process in nature.
Kidas are slightly larger in size than their parents. According to the appearance and quality of the skin, in some cases, animals may look more like a marten, and in others - like a sable.Kidas lifestyle is similar to the behavior of both parents. Hybrids interbreed with sables and martens.
Kid Fur Value
In appearance, the sable is largely similar to the marten, but the sables are larger, their fur is thicker and more beautiful, the posture is stocky, and the tail is more magnificent. The marten is more elegant, its tail is longer, but less frequent, and the fur is valued less.
The sable has a speck on its throat, this speck is also transmitted to kidas, so the fur makers reject the hybrid fur because they understand that they are dealing with a natural "fake". Hybrid furs are not used for making sable fur coats for export, but excellent collars and hats are made from it. Even in pre-revolutionary Russia, the collars and hats of merchants and boyars were decorated with kidskin skins, and young ladies flaunted with muffs from this fur.
Kidus fur in some cases looks more like sable fur, and sometimes a little thicker marten fur, but its shade is always reddish, like a marten.
Kidases are found in places where the European marten and Siberian sable cohabit: in the Northern Urals, in the Trans-Urals and the Urals.They hunt Kidas under license. Hunting begins at the beginning of winter; huskies are used to capture the beast.
Kiduses can interbreed with sables and martens. These hybrids are quite well developed hunting. But hunting for kidas is not so simple, because in order to track down the beast, you need to know its habits, and the offspring of the marten and sable are not well studied in terms of behavior.
In the Northern Urals, the share of kidas among martens and sables averages 20%. And in the Tomsk region, cases of hybridization are rare, and only 1%.
Voles in their diet are found in greater numbers than martens. For the most part, martens prey on squirrels, since they are active in the upper tier, and kiduses, like sables, do not possess this quality. Kidases also eat hazel grouse, pine nuts, mountain ash, lingonberries, blueberries, raspberries, blueberries, and in rare cases bird cherry.
The lifestyle of hybrid animals is more similar to the lifestyle of a sable. During the hunt, Kidas runs gallop and bounces high. These animals are very mobile and active. But they do not climb into hen houses and do not ruin them, as martens do.